Data Privacy Statement

This website is operated by EmBerg GmbH, Bauernstrasse 1 / WDZ 9, 4600 Wels, Austria, hereinafter referred to as "we" and "EmBerg". This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect when you visit our website www.seqrid.com and for what purpose it is used. We therefore ask you to read the following privacy policy carefully before agreeing to it and continuing to use the website.

I. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains the users of www.seqrid.com about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website. Primarily, personal information about cookies is collected on the website www.seqrid.com, which helps to determine the performance of the website. In addition, if personal data is collected from you, your consent to this use, unless it is necessary for reasons of law or the fulfillment of the contract by EmBerg, is requested in advance and is voluntary.

EmBerg takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We focus our data processing on the objective of collecting, processing or using only the personal data required for the reasonable and economic use of our offer. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with data protection regulations. We make sure that our employees also handle the personal data responsibly and consciously. For this purpose, no employee will work for us who has not signed our disclaimer. This explicitly points to the sensitivity of the data and possible criminal liability for a violation. That is why we guarantee the security and protection of all personal data and the strictest compliance with all provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. These include, for example, name or address information. Information that can not be directly associated with specific individuals is not covered. Access to the data is only possible for the necessary number of specially authorized persons who are responsible for the technical, commercial or editorial support of the servers. For the evaluation and the continuous improvement of the quality of our Internet offer, we make statistical evaluations of the accesses to our pages. However, the data obtained in this way are strictly anonymised and do not allow any conclusions to be drawn on personal data of the users. Your data will never be used to create user profiles of any kind.

Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. Without this consent, we do not request any personal data from children, do not collect them and do not pass them on to third parties.

II. What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a sequence of text characters that is transmitted via our web server to the cookie file of your browser on the hard disk of your computer. Our website is thus enabled to recognize you when a (re) connection is made between our web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize the visitors of the website, as well as to analytically analyze non-personal data in order to gain information about the time, geographic location and use of our website. We therefore use so-called "session cookies" on our website, which are only temporarily stored until we leave our website, as well as so-called "permanent or tracking cookies", which linger for a long time in the cookie file of your browser. to provide information to the server when returning to the website.

III. Cookies & data are stored on this website?

We store so-called "First Party Cookies" on our website in order to enable the measurement and optimization of user behavior on our website based on (non-) personal data.

  1. The tool we use for this purpose is "Google Analytics" (see point 4.a below). Specifically, we use the following Analytics cookies in the default configuration and save them for 30 days:
    • _ga
    • _gat
    • _gid

    These cookies are set by Google Analytics and allow us to monitor the use of our website and improve the user experience. It collects data about the use of our website that we use to generate reports and improve the website. Anonymous data is collected such as the number of visitors, the last website visited by a user and the pages he or she has accessed on our website.

  2. Furthermore, the following cookies are stored on the website:
    • 1p_jar

    This cookie is used to gather information about the use of our website by visitors. We use this information to prepare reports and to improve the website. This cookie is only associated with an anonymous user and their computer / device without providing any references that allow to collect personal information. They record the number of visitors to the website, the duration of visits, the browser, the type of terminal, the place of origin of the visitors and the pages visited.

    • Arraffinity

    ARR means "Application Request Routing", in German for example "request (re) line". This cookie is used when operating websites when the websites are hosted on Microsoft AZURE to enable recognition.

    • Lang

    This cookie allows us to identify which language the site needs to be served.

    • sc_xxxx

    This cookie is used to determine the validity of a scan.

    • _stripe_sid
    • _stripe_mid

    These cookies support the processing of the payment process via the payment provider Stripe, which we use.

IV. Disclosure and Use of the Data

  1. Submitted Data

    We do not disclose the data you provide to third parties, but your (health-related) information may be read by third parties as part of the provision of SEQRID using a QR code reader. The details can be found in our terms of use. In addition, however, we may disclose your data to third parties if this is necessary in order to fulfill a legal or official mandate or if this is desired by you or if it is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual obligations of EmBerg GmbH. However, in the event of disclosure of the data, you will be informed in advance.

  2. Storage of Data

    We will retain your information for as long as this is not necessary for our business purposes or, if necessary, due to legal provisions, unless otherwise stipulated elsewhere in this privacy policy for particular data sets. In the case of data collection based on your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time.

  3. Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses so-called "cookies" (s.o.) The information generated by cookies about your use of this website are usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

    If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in certain cases will the full IP address be sent to and shortened to a Google server in the United States or any other third country.

    On our behalf, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

    The storage of the cookies required by Google Analytics can be prevented by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, this can lead to the possibility that you may not be able to fully use all features of this website. The collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as their transmission and processing by Google can prevent you by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http : //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout hl = en?

    If you would like further information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their privacy policy.

V. Links to other Websites

On our website we set links to other websites; this is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website can collect information about you and uses it according to their own privacy policy, which may deviate from ours.

VI. Rights for Users

You have the right to information from EmBerg regarding your personal data, as well as to rectification or deletion, or to the restriction of processing or a right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

VII. Information and Contact

If you would like information about the personal data stored about you, the origin, recipient and purpose of the storage, or any other questions, comments or inquiries about the website operated by us, please contact us at the address below:

EmBerg GmbH
SEQRID
Bauernstrasse 1/WDZ 9
4600 Wels

Telefon: +43 720 230175
Email: info@seqrid.com
Web: www.seqrid.com